Home  >  Terms of Use

Disclaimer

This presentation and all information and services presented through this document are provided for information purposes only and is shown on an “as is” and “as available” basis without limitation, any representations, warranties, promises or guarantees whatsoever of any kind, including, and with regards to, the accuracy, currency, completeness, adequacy, availability, suitability, and any services we may provide through it or the information or material it contains.

In addition, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law or regulation, Core Advisory shall not be responsible or liable for:

  1. any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental or punitive loss, liability, cost, expense or damage suffered or incurred arising out of or in connection with any access to or use of this presentation or any of its content;

  2. any reliance on, or decision made on the basis of, information or material shown on or omitted from this presentation;

  3. any matter affecting this presentation or any of its content caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control; and

  4. any information or material on any platform operated by a third party which may be accessed from this presentation.

Privacy Policy

Core Advisory Pte. Ltd. ("Core Advisory") is fully committed to safeguarding your privacy online or otherwise. This Privacy Policy aims to provide a summary of the type of personal information that we collect of our clients, how such information is used, transferred/disclosed and stored. The policy does not cover any external third party websites that may be accessed through links provided on our website.

(A) DATA COLLECTION

Generally, we collect two types of information from our clients and/or users of our website, including:

  • Personal or work-related information, which includes but is not limited to the client’s name, designation, work phone, mobile phone, email address, address of company, and name of company (collectively “Personal/Work Information”);

  • Information submitted on survey or questionnaire forms found on our website

  • Traffic pattern information relating to the users on our website.

Core Advisory will limit the collection of Personal Information to what is necessary in order for us to provide you with the required products and services.

 

Core Advisory may also collect other information from time to time, such as through client surveys used for research and feedback purposes in our efforts to continuously improve on the quality of our services and the products we offer. Personal Information collected online may be consolidated with other information provided to Core Advisory by the client either via physical copies or other sources. Information may also be collected indirectly from monitoring or other means such as monitoring of emails. In these circumstances, the information is not accessed on a continuous or routine basis, but may be used for compliance or security purposes

 

Traffic pattern information includes information on webpages accessed by users, and number of users who frequent our website. Such information is anonymous and only used in an aggregated form.

(B) PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Collection

Generally, Personal Data and aggregated information collected are used for the following purposes:

  • To keep our clients updated of Core Advisory's latest collaborations, news, events and activities via a Core Advisory mailing list

  • To provide our products and/or services to our clients

  • To enhance the content and user experience of our website and to notify our clients of such enhancements/upgrades/updates

  • To disseminate/distribute information for marketing purposes about product and/or services offered (Do note that the client is always able to contact us to stop receiving such information via the unsubscribe facility or to contact us accordingly.)

 

Processing and Disclosure

Please note that Core Advisory may share, process and disclose Personal/Work Information under the following circumstances:

  • disclosure to business partners or third party service providers on a need-to-know basis

  • disclosure to Core Advisory's legal counsels, accountants, auditors and any other professional consultants;

  • disclosure as required by law and/or any applicable legal requirement(s) (including towards the prevention of any fraudulent, illegal or unlawful transaction, claim or liability) to governmental, regulatory and/or law enforcement agencies and/or in compliance with any judicial process and assistance rendered for any legal and/or regulatory investigations;

 

Please note that Core Advisory may also share and/or disclose non-personal and non-individualistic information in aggregate or anonymised form with third party service providers for business purposes.

 

Core Advisory does NOT share, process or disclose Personal/Work Information to business partners or third party service providers for marketing purposes, unless explicitly permissioned by Core Advisory's mailing list subscribers.

 

(C) TRANSFER OF PERSONAL/WORK INFORMATION OVERSEAS

 

To the extent that Core Advisory may need to transfer Personal Information outside of Singapore (such as for data storage, data management and/or consolidation purposes), whether to our parent company, group companies, business partners or third party service providers or simply to data storage facilities, we shall do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and ensure that the standard of protection applied to Personal Information so transferred is comparable to the protection required under the PDPA.

 

(D) CONSENT

 

Core Advisory (including its employees, directors and/or representatives) is required by law to keep Personal/Work Information strictly private and confidential, save and except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any Personal/Work Information without having obtained your prior consent to do so, unless otherwise permitted by law.

 

Generally, when Core Advisory requests for Personal/Work Information in the course of providing you a service and/or product and where you provide us with such information, there is implied consent that you agree to provide us with your Personal Information in order for us to provide you with the requested service and/or product.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and depending on the nature of your withdrawal request, this may (materially or otherwise) affect the way in which Core Advisory is able to provide its service(s) and/or product(s) to you.

 

(E) RETENTION

 

Personal Information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable law. Core Advisory shall cease to retain Personal/Work Information or remove the means by which Personal Information can be associated with particular clients, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal

 

Information was collected is no longer valid and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

(F) ACCURACY AND CORRECTION

 

Core Advisory endeavours to ensure that your Personal/Work Information is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. We usually send out an annual reminder to our clients to inform us of any change to their Personal Information or business information. However, you may contact us at any time if you wish to correct, amend or update your Personal Information or business information (for our corporate clients). Clients should contact their account representative and individuals who are not clients should contact info@core-advisory.com.

 

(G) UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy is amended from time to time or as and when it is required. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the time that the same is posted on this website. Your continued use of our website will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy, but we will seek your fresh consent before we collect more Personal Information from you or if we wish to use or disclose your Personal Information for new purposes.

 

(H) USE OF COOKIES

 

Core Advisory uses cookies to collect information. A cookie is a text file made up of letters and numbers that allow us to distinguish your browser/device from another user’s browser/device. This text file is stored on your computer’s hard disk for the purpose of keeping records when you visit a website.

 

Currently, we make use of cookies to help manage the site and your user experience. These cookies may be used to collect analytics of non-personal user activity outlines, manage personal preferences, provide relevant or timely information to you or offer focused advertisements.

 

Cookies set across our site, which include third party cookies, can be in the form of session or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash. If you would like to ‘opt out’ of the cookies set by our site, this can be accomplished on a cookie-by-cookie basis subject to your browser settings. In doing so, you may find that it may limit site operation or functionality. Please visit aboutcookies.org for more information and instructions on how to manage cookies.

 

Core Advisory does not use cookies to retrieve information which was not originally sent in a cookie. We do not use information transferred through cookies for any direct promotional or marketing purposes without your consent.

(I) GOVERNING LAW

 

This Privacy Policy has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Singapore. We do not represent or warrant that this Privacy Policy complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction and accordingly, you shall not construe this Privacy Policy as such.

 

(J) CONTACT US

 

If you have any comments and/or questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a specific complaint relating to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:

 

Subject/Reference: Privacy Policy

Attention: Data Protection Committee

Email: info@core-advisory.com

Address: 105 Cecil Street, #15-02

Singapore 069534

 

(K) DISCLAIMER

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects Personal/Work Information.

 

 

GDPR Compliance

Please see this website for more information: https://www.eugdpr.org

Singapore Office

105 Cecil Street

#15-02, The Octagon

Singapore 069534

Get in Touch

Subscribe to our mailing list and receive our brochure

Copyright © Core Advisory Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.